Student Resources

The Staff of R.A. Long is always here to help! Below are some common areas that students may need assistance.  This guide will help direct you to the correct person to address your needs.

  • When you are absent from school, call 575-7113 to report your absence 24 hours a day.
  • When leaving early from school, call ahead at 575-7113 OR have a parent/guardian write a note to bring to the front office.
  • If you are feeling ill during school, visit the nurse’s office and the nurse will call.
ral

In partnership with the Longview Police Department, the R.A. Long School Resource Officer (SRO) is available during school hours for all police issues and stolen items.

lpd

 Officer Jolly - Contact (360) 575-7115 for assistance or visit our Main Office. 

 

Have a question regarding discipline?  

Have a medical or medication concern?  

medical

What else can we help you with?

Additional Student Resources

student life
lunch

Have a question regarding your lunch account? 

Contact Annette Johnson in the District Office at: 

(360) 575-7172

Staff Directory

ral staff

Guidance Office

The Guidance Office is your central location for all of your scheduling needs while at RA Long.  Be sure to visit their webpage for more information!  

Guidance Office Webpage

Dianne Morrow

What you may need me for:

  • Credit Recovery/Discovery Applications
  • Mental Health (set appt w/ LCMH)
  • Registration
  • Running Start (set appt w/ Counselor)
  • Scheduling (set appt w/ Counselor)
  • Social Concerns (set appt w/ Counselor)
  • Substance Abuse (set appt w/ counselor)
  • Testing - SBAC, AP
  • Transcripts

Counselors

Last Names A-G

Tracey Williams

Last Names H-N, AVID

Oscar Herrera

AVID Administrators are Mr. Reeves and Ms. Griffiths. 

Last Names O-Z

Jessica Hooper

Current Lumberjack and Lumberjill News

Herff

Want announcements in your email as soon as they are posted to the webpage? 

Subscribe to the RA Long School News board! 

Click on the orange bell icon next to this post and follow the prompts. 

Any updates posted to this section of the webpage will automatically show in the email you specified. 

 

Jack

Noteworthy Dates to Know for February 2024:

  • February 2 - After game Winter Homecoming Dance
    • Dance begins after basketball game and lasts 1-1/2 hours
    • Open to all high school Longview School District students only (no dance passes)
    • $7.00 without ASB,  $5.00 with ASB - Pay at door
    • Must have Valid Student ID
  • February 5 - Spring Sports Registration opens
    • All sports registrations are done through FAMILY ID
    • Athletes must be fully registered and have a current physical on file with the ASB Office
      • Baseball
      • Fastpitch
      • Boys Soccer
      • Track & Field
      • Girls Tennis
      • Girls Golf
  • February 5 - Drowsy Chaperone Workshop - 6pm to 9pm (Learn song, dance and practice readings)
  • February 6 - Drowsy Chaperone Auditions - 6pm - 9pm
  • February 7 - Drowsy Chaperone Call Backs - 6pm - 9pm
  • February 8 - Track & Field Pre-Season Meeting (athletes only) - 2:45 - RA Long Cafeteria
  • February 16 - This is a SCHOOL DAY (make up day).  Will also be an Advisory Day.
  • February 19 - No School - President's Day
  • February 24 - Dana Brown Mainstage Theatre presents - Improv Show - 5:00 pm (more details to be announced)
  • February 26 - Spring Sports Begin
    • All sports registrations are done through FAMILY ID
    • Athletes must be fully registered and have a current physical on file with the ASB Office
      • Baseball
      • Fastpitch
      • Boys Soccer
      • Track & Field
      • Girls Tennis
      • Girls Golf

Please be sure to visit our Calendar Page to check for updates! 

RA Long Athletics Page (CLICK HERE)

RA Long School Facebook Page (CLICK HERE)

RA Long Athletics Facebook Page (CLICK HERE)

Jack

Drama

Several of our drama students participated in the 2024 Thespy Regional Event! All of the students who participated received at least scores of excellent or higher and will be honored at the state theater festival in March.

  • Sarah Stewart, superior rating for monologue, national qualifier.
  • Nina Soetamin and Elliott Chong, superior ratings for duo scene, national qualifiers.
  • Nina Soetamin, excellent rating for solo musical.
  • Lara Perissimotto, excellent rating for monologue.
  • Zion Van Hook and Nina Soetamin, excellent rating for duet musical.
  • Elliott Chong, excellent rating for short film.
  • Zion Van Hook, excellent rating for solo musical.
  • Austin Lee, excellent rating for solo musical.
  • Sadie Sanders, excellent rating for solo musical.
  • Wake Rogers, excellent rating for solo musical.
  • Morgan Brown and Wake Rogers, excellent rating for duet musical.
  • Jack Sullivan, excellent rating for monologue.
  • Jack Sullivan, excellent rating for solo musical.
  • Jack Sullivan and Reese Swanson, excellent ratings for duo scene.

Congratulations!

Jack

FBLA

Several members of the RA Long FBLA competed at the Regional Conference last Friday.

Here are our State Qualifiers:

  • • George Salas: Business Calculations, Second
  • • George Salas: Computer Problem Solving, Sixth
  • • Elli & Judah Higgins: Digital Video Production, Third
  • • Krager Clark: Marketing, Third
  • • Krager Clark: Organizational Leadership, Fourth
  • • Krager Clark and Alexis Nguyen: Website Design, Sixth
  • • Alexis Nguyen: Social Media Strategies, Sixth
  • • Evan Brand: Computer Problem Solving, Fourth
  • • Evan Brand: Business Calculations, Fifth
  • • Brooklynn Stevens: Job Interview, Fourth
  • • Brooklynn Stevens: Public Speaking, Sixth
  • • Cameron Bert: Public Speaking, Fourth
  • • Cameron Bert, Krager Clark, Shaun Jordan: Social Media Strategies, Fourth
  • • Cameron Bert: Business Communication, Fifth
  • • Nelly Cordero: Introduction to Social Media Strategy, Sixth

Way to go RAL FBLA!

Jack

Lumberjack Band

 

Please join us in congratulating the following Lumberjack Band students for their placements at last Saturday’s SW Washington Solo and Ensemble Contest:

  • Luke Askeland, 3rd place on flute
  • Genevieve Miner, 2nd place on clarinet
  • Aless Verdugo-Morales, 3rd place on alto saxophone Rylan Burleson, 2nd place on trumpet Alejandro Ruelas-Cortez, 2nd place on Baritone Juice Quiroz, 2nd place for the region, and 1st alternate for state on Tuba

The following students received an excellent rating as well:

  • Wyatt Perkins, trumpet
  • Zoe Norvell, flute
  • Cyauna Moses, flute
  • Ruben Avila, contrabass clarinet
  • Riley Moore, tenor saxophone

The R. A. Long Band received more placements this year than last, and we look forward to even more growth next year!